Privacy

The Desjardins Group and the subsidiaries of Desjardins Group participating int his site (hereinafter called "Desjardins") are subject to federal and provincial laws regarding the protection of personal information, namely the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector. Desjardins takes privacy issues very seriously and adopts whatever measures are necessary to ensure the confidentiality of information that relates to you personally. We invite you to read the Desjardins Group Privacy Policy in the About Desjardins – Company profile section of Desjardins.com.

By "personal information", we mean any information about you that you provide voluntarily and that allows us to identify you.

Protection of personal information on this site

Personal information obtained through this site is strictly confidential. The only employees with access to such personal information are those authorized to process inquiries or requests that concern the information provided. Except where required to provide a service you signed up for or to give effect to a court order, personal information will never be made public, sold, or disclosed to third parties without your consent.

Why do we collect personal information on this site?

The personal information we obtain about you via this site is used to process online requests you submit to us for quotes or financial products and services.

Cookies

Cookies are used with this site. They identify your browser software when you move from site to site or page to page during a Web session. This information can then be used to facilitate your access to a site and your ability to navigate within the site. Cookies can only be read by the Web site that sends them to your computer.

In order to have access to all AccèsD functions, your browser must be set to accept cookies.

When you access the AccèsD transactional module, a cookie file is automatically created in your computer. Our server can access this file, which stores information used to identify you and facilitate browsing.

Links to third party Web sites

For your convenience, this site provides links to the sites of third parties or parts of their sites. However, Desjardins has no control over the content or operation of these sites, nor does it control the confidentiality or privacy practices of the site operators. Consequently, any personal information you submit through such sites is governed by the privacy policies of the sites in question. It is therefore your responsibility to find out about their policies in order to protect information that concerns you.

VISA Logo